Follow Us

Copyright 2017 FormeStudio LTD

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice shall become effective as of 25th May 2018.

At Blacksheep, we fully understand that we have a duty and responsibility to protect your privacy and respect your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we may collect, how we may use it, and any reasons why we may need to disclose this information to others. And will explain how we store your personal data securely.

This policy is subject to change, to please check back on our website for any further changes.

Data Protection Law will change on 25th May 2018. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who Are Blacksheep?

Blacksheep are a large format print, signage and exhibition company based on the Upper Newtownards Road in Belfast.

How are you protected?

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract or service, billing – and to contact you.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you, from you, if you contact us by phone or email or otherwise in respect of any of our services.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party, you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers and payment information. We may also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

To provide you with products and services;

To process orders that you have submitted to us;

To comply with our contractual obligations, we have with you;

To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query.

To administer accounts, process payments, and keep tracking of billing and payments;

To notify you a about changes to our services; and

To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may be of interest to you.

Retention Periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Blacksheep Display LTD. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws. We may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations.

Third Parties

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example supplying a delivery address to a courier). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service.

Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of Blacksheep, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your Rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our obligations to you.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Contact Us

Please email any questions or comments you have about privacy to  HYPERLINK “mailto:info@blacksheepni.com” info@blacksheepni.com

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner.